View Of Venice - Painting 19th Century flag

View Of Venice - Painting 19th Century
Click to enlarge the 4 pictures.

Object description :

"View Of Venice - Painting 19th Century"
KAUFMANN KARL (1843-1901)
Pseudonym : CARNIER
Venice view
Oil on canvas signed CARNIER low right
Framed by Gault (Paris) gilded with leaves
Dim: canvas: 61 X 80 cm Dim Frame: 87 X 108 cm

KAUFMANN KARL (1843-1901) Austrian painter 19th century Born 1843 in Neuplachavitz. Dead 1901 in Vienna Landscapes, urbanscapes, waterscapes, architecture, Orientalism He dedicated to oriental cities and Venice seen as the Orient's gate. He used of many pseudonyms. Bibliography: Dictionary of Artists E.Benezit Vol VII / 719
Price : 16000 €
Artist : Kaufmann Karl (1843-1901)
Period:19th century
Style:Other Style
Condition : Très bon état

Material : Huile sur toile
Width : 108 cm
Height : 87 cm
Depth : 7 cm

Reference : 410415
Contact Dealer

"Galerie Claudie Alberio" see more objects from this dealer

"Orientalist, Other Style"

more objects on Proantic.com
Subscribe to newsletter